Janet’s thread

A weblog, mostly about knitting but other topics appear

Churchyard In Brockley Suffolk England March 19, 2017

St Andrew Churchyard Suffolk  St Andrew Churchyard, Brockley     Burial location of my 10th Great Grandfather

 

Imposing Figure January 11, 2017

sir-edmund-anderson Sir Edmund Anderson, 1530-1605. my 13th Great Grandfather   Lord Chief Justice of the Common Pleas, Baron Anderson of Boughton

 

Gravestone Information August 16, 2016

elizabeth seaver  grave marker for my 7th Great Grandmother Elizabeth Seaver in Eliot Burying Ground Roxbury Massachusetts

eliz seaver  I wish some dedicated soul would restore this marker so that we could read the original inscription

Elizabeth Seaver died in December 1731.  She was 88 years old.

 

The Culpepper Line July 29, 2016

Culpepper farmland west sussex  Culpepper country Sussex England

Two Culpepper brothers married two sisters, Margaret and Elizabeth, granddaughters of Sir Richard Wakehurst, who thus brought the Wakehurst estate into the Culpepper family.

Medieval ancestors.

Culpepper Brass Monument  Culpepper effigy

Sir Walter Culpepper – known as “The Squire of Agincourt”

 

 

Old Burying Ground July 26, 2016

CEM1626 Old Burying Ground Ipswich

Old Burying Ground Ipswich Massachusetts

How many of my ancestors are buried here?  Research continues.  Major John Whipple for one.

 

Foote Document June 19, 2016

Foote document   Researching my genealogy and reading Nathaniel Philbrick’s latest book about the American Revolutionary War can lead me in all sorts of directions.   This is fascinating.  Waterbury Connecticut to Clinton New York at the very western edge of the American frontier – they were my ancestors.  And really not all that long ago. Brave frontier men and women creating and carving the American dream out of the wilderness.

 

St Mary the Virgin Churchyard, Essex, England April 24, 2016

Sir William King  my 11X Great Grandfather is buried here in Essex England

from a Google search

Great Leighs, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Also known as: St Mary the Virgin, Great Leighs
Great Leighs, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Also known as: St Mary the Virgin, Great Leighs
Info
Map
+ Add to MyCemeteries
Boreham Road
Great Leighs
Chelmsford Borough
Essex England
Postal Code: CM3 1PPSearch Great Leighs, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard:

First Name Last Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Great Leighs is a village in Essex, England, half way between Chelmsford and Braintree. In former times it was known as Much Leighes. Great Leighs is the location of the oldest Inn in England, St. Anne’s Castle, situated on the junction of Main Road and Boreham Road. The full history of Saint Anne’s Castle has been lost in the midst of time. However, it is mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1086 and lays claim to be the oldest licensed premises in England, as it served ale to the pilgrims travelling to Thomas Becket’s tomb in the 12th Century. Down in the cellars there are remains of tunnels, which reputedly linked the inn with the nearby Leez Priory, and Great Leighs church. The church has an impressive round tower and is dedicated to St Mary the Virgin. It stands a considerable distance south east from the village.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)

Boreham Road
Great Leighs
Chelmsford Borough
Essex  England
Postal Code: CM3 1PP
Search Great Leighs, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard:
First Name Last Name
Cemetery notes and/or description:
Great Leighs is a village in Essex, England, half way between Chelmsford and Braintree. In former times it was known as Much Leighes. Great Leighs is the location of the oldest Inn in England, St. Anne’s Castle, situated on the junction of Main Road and Boreham Road. The full history of Saint Anne’s Castle has been lost in the midst of time. However, it is mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1086 and lays claim to be the oldest licensed premises in England, as it served ale to the pilgrims travelling to Thomas Becket’s tomb in the 12th Century. Down in the cellars there are remains of tunnels, which reputedly linked the inn with the nearby Leez Priory, and Great Leighs church. The church has an impressive round tower and is dedicated to St Mary the Virgin. It stands a considerable distance south east from the village.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)